Want to learn more about Broadband Connection Points?

What is the Primary Schools BCP program?

We are delighted to be playing our part in delivering high-speed broadband to schools across Ireland. Over the next few years, we will be working with the Department of Education and Skills and the Department of the Environment, Climate and Communications to connect almost 679 primary schools to high-speed broadband under the National Broadband Plan.

Schools FAQs

Do school BCPs have public access?

No they don’t, they are for educational access only.

How Do I Find Out If My School Is On The Schools BCP List?

Schools in the Intervention Area can be found here.

See more FAQs

What schools are installed?

Carlow
  • Carlow Educate Together NS
  • Our Lady’s NS, Nurney
  • Saint Lazerian’s NS/ SN Cill Damhain, Kildavin
  • SN Bhride, Grange, Tullow
  • SN Mhichíl, Newtown, Borris
Cavan
  • Corlea NS, Kingscourt
  • Corlis NS, Killeshandra
  • Coronea NS, Arva
  • Dernakesh NS, Cootehill
  • Dromaili SN, Drumelis
  • Greaghrahan NS, Ballyconnell
  • Kildallan NS, Ballyconnell
  • Kill NS, Cootehill
  • Killenkere NS, Virginia
  • Killoughter NS, Redhills
  • Kilmore NS, Crossdoney
  • Lackan NS, Ballinagh
  • Laragh NS, Kingscourt
  • Mullahoran Central NS, Kilcogy
  • Shercock NS
  • St Brigid’s NS, Bailieborough
  • St Patrick’s NS, Cootehill
Clare
  • Bansha NS, Kilkee
  • Barefield NS
  • Boston NS, Drumnadeevna
  • Clohanes NS, Cloonagarnane, Mullagh
  • Clondrinagh NS, Lissycasey
  • Cloonanaha NS, Inagh
  • Clooney NS, Carrahan, Tulla
  • Coolmeen NS, Kilmurry McMahon
  • Coore NS, Mullagh
  • Cranny NS, Carrowreagh East, Kilrush
  • Cree NS, Kilrush
  • Ennistymon NS
  • Furraglaun NS, Lahinch
  • Kilmurry McMahon NS
  • Kilshanny NS, Fanaleen
  • Knockanean NS, Ennis
  • Moneen NS, Kilbaha, Kilrush
  • Rineen NS, Miltown Malbay
  • Rockmount NS, Miltown Malbay
  • Saint Joseph’s NS, Miltown Malbay
  • Scoil Mhuire Náisiunta, Newtown
  • Shragh NS, Doonbeg
  • SN Cnoc Doire, Cooraclare, Kilrush (St Senan’s)
  • St John The Baptist NS, Ballyvaughan
  • St John’s NS, Cratloe
  • Stonehall NS, Newmarket on Fergus
Cork
  • Ballindangan NS, Mitchelstown
  • Ballingree NS, Sleveen East, Macroom
  • Ballycroneen NS, Cloyne
  • Ballygarvan NS
  • Ballygown NS, Killavullen
  • Ballyhass NS, Mallow
  • Ballyheeda NS, Skehanagh
  • Ballynacarriga NS, Dunmanway
  • Ballyvongane NS, Bealnamorrive
  • Bantry Boys NS, Bantry
  • Bunscoil Rinn an Chabhlaigh, Cobh
  • Caheragh NS, Drimoleague
  • Canovee NS
  • Clogagh NS
  • Clogheen NS, Carrigrohane
  • Cloghoola NS, Millstreet
  • Clonpriest NS, Youghal
  • Cobh NS
  • Curraghagalla NS, Kilworth
  • Derrinacahara NS, Dunmanway
  • Dromagh NS, Mallow
  • Druimne NS, Dromina, Charleville
  • Drumclugh NS, Bantry
  • Dunmanway Model NS
  • Educate Together, Carrigaline
  • Fermoy Adair NS
  • Gaelscoil Bheanntrai, Bantry
  • Gaelscoil Cobh
  • Gaelscoil Uí Drisceoil, Glanmire
  • Kilbarry NS, Macroom
  • Kilcolman NS, Enniskeane
  • Killavullen NS, Mallow
  • Knockaclarig NS
  • Kyle NS, Youghal
  • Lios Maighir, Newmarket
  • Lisavaird NS, Creagh Beg
  • Lower Glanmire NS
  • Lower Harbour NS, Ringaskiddy
  • Maulatrahane Central NS, Marsh, Skibbereen
  • Mhichil Naofa, Derrycreeveen, Bere Island
  • Mocomhog NS, Cappaboy, Kealkill
  • Newmarket NS
  • Roscarbery Convent NS
  • Rusheen NS, Coachford
  • Rylane NS, Mountrivers
  • Scoil An Croí Ró Naofa, Castletownbere
  • Scoil Chroí Íosa, Blarney
  • Scoil Chúil Aodha Barr d’Inse, Aodha Maghcromtha
  • Scoil Dhairbhre, Clonakilty
  • Scoil Mhuire, Caisleán Uí Dhonnabhain, Drimoleague
  • Shanbally NS, Ringaskiddy
  • SN Achadh Bolg, Aghabullogue
  • SN An Droma Mhóir, Aghaville, Bantry
  • SN An Gharrain, Inishannon
  • SN Baile Muine, Ballineen
  • SN Baile Nora, Waterfall
  • SN Bhiorainn, Berrings
  • SN Caipín, Enniskeane
  • SN Cnoc Sceach, Clonakilty
  • SN Fionán Na Réanna, Rennies
  • SN Gleannamhain, Killathy
  • SN Inis, Inch
  • SN Ioseph, Drinagh, Dunmanway
  • SN Mhuire, Millstreet
  • SN Mhuire, Rath Peacáin, Blackpool
  • SN Muire Na Dóiriní, Dreeny, Skibbereen
  • SN Na Mona Fliche, Monaflugh
  • SN Na Scáirte Leithe, Saleen
  • SN Oir Cheann, Eyeries
  • SN Padraig Naofa, Whitechurch
  • SN Rae Na nDoiri, Maigh Chromtha
  • SN Ré Na Scrine, Maulyregan, Roscarbery
  • St Brendan’s NS, Bantry
  • St Enda’s NS, Kilnadur, Dunmanway
  • St Joseph’s Girls NS, Scartagh, Clonakilty
  • St Matthias NS, Ballydehob
  • Templebrady NS, Crosshaven
  • Togher NS, Dunmanway
  • Union Hall NS
  • Vicarstown NS, Gilcagh
  • Whitegate NS
Donegal
  • Brownknowe NS, Brownknowe, Ramelton
  • Doaghbeg NS, Portsalon
  • Drumfad NS, Kerrykeel
  • Drumhallagh NS, Rathmullan
  • Gaelscoil Na gCeithre Maístrí, Brookfield
  • Glenmaquin NS, Letterkenny
  • Inver NS, Mountcharles
  • Kilkenny NS, Kilkenny, Glenties
  • Meentinadea NS, Ardara
  • Moyle NS, Newtowncunningham, Lifford
  • Murroe NS, Murroe Upper, Dunfanaghy
  • Portlean NS, Termon
  • Saint Colmcille’s NS, Cloughfin, Ballindrait, Lifford
  • Saint Columba’s NS, Ballylast, Castlefin
  • Saint Fiachra’s NS, Ellistrin Little, Letterkenny
  • Saint Joseph’s NS, Rathdonnell, Letterkenny
  • Saint Patrick’s NS, Carrowhill, Drumfries
  • Scoil Adhamhnáin, Rathbhoth, Leithbhearr
  • Scoil Mhuire, Kincasslagh, Leitir Ceanainn
  • Scoil Naoimh Colum, Ballyheerin, Kindrum
  • Scoil Phádraig, Drumkeen, Ballybofey
  • SN Adhamhnáin. Luinneach Doiri Beaga
  • SN Baile An Bháilsigh, Welchtown, Ballybofey
  • SN Brid, Muff, Lifford
  • SN Cholmcille, Drumman, Ramelton
  • SN Cholmcille, West Town, Tory Island
  • SN Donaigh, Carndonagh
  • SN Dubhthach, Machaire Uí Rabhartaigh, Gort A Choirce
  • SN Earnan, Baile An tSrátha
  • SN Glasan, Glassan, Creeslough
  • SN Gort An Choirce
  • SN Seiseadh Ui Neill, Ballybofey
  • Stramore NS, Church Hill
  • Trentagh NS, Letterkenny
  • Urbalreagh NS, Urbalreagh, Malin Head
Dublin
  • Balscadden NS
  • Gaelscoil Ros Eo, Rush
  • Gaelscoil Thaobh Na Coille, Ciltiarnáin
  • Saint Luke’s NS, Tyrrelstown
  • Scoil Choilm Community NS, Porterstown, Clonsilla
  • Scoil Mhuire, Mount Sackville, Chapelizod
  • SN Padraig Naofa, Glencullen
  • Tyrrelstown Educate Together NS
Galway
  • Ballinakill NS, Kylebrack
  • Ballinlass NS, Dunmore
  • Belmount NS, Tuam
  • Briarhill NS, Castlegar
  • Brownsgrove NS, Tuam
  • Cahergal NS, Cahergal, Tuam
  • Carnmore NS, Oranmore
  • Castle Ffrench NS, Callinamore Bridge
  • Clontuskert NS, Ballinasloe
  • Coldwood NS, Craughwell
  • Cooloo NS, Moylough
  • Esker NS, Athenry
  • Gort NS
  • Kilcroan NS, Williamstown
  • Killeen NS, Portumna
  • Lavally NS, Tuam
  • Leitrim NS, Kylebrack
  • Lettermullan NS, Teach Mór
  • Lisheenkyle NS, Oranmore
  • Lough Cutra NS, Gort
  • Mweenish NS, Carna
  • Saint Brendan’s NS, Woodford
  • Saint Brendan’s NS, Clonfert
  • Saint Colman’s NS, Gort
  • Saint Joseph’s NS, Barna
  • Saint Vincent’s NS, Turloughmore
  • Scoil Cronáin, Kilcolgan
  • Scoil Mhuire NS, Béaladangan
  • Scoil Mhuire, Clarinbridge
  • Scoil Ronáin, Trabane
  • SN Baile Átha Na Ríogh, Athenry
  • SN Bhríde, Lackagh
  • SN Brighde, Menlo
  • SN Caomháin, Inis Oirr
  • SN Ronáin, Inis Mór
  • SN Seamus Naofa, Barna
  • SN Ui Cheithearnaigh, Ballinasloe
  • St Joseph’s NS, Woodford
  • St Peter & Paul’s NS, Ballymacward
  • St. Mary’s NS, Clonberne
  • St. Patrick’s NS, Cloghbrack
  • Windfield NS, Newbridge
Kerry
  • Aghatubrid NS, Direen
  • Boheshil NS, Glencar
  • Coars NS, Mastergeehy
  • Coolard NS
  • Gap Of Dunloe NS, Beaufort
  • Lissivigeen NS
  • Loughfouder NS, Knocknagoshel
  • Na Minteoga NS, Headford
  • Naomh Charthaigh Boys NS, Castleisland
  • Raheen NS
  • Realt Na Maidne, Listowel
  • Saint Francis Special School, Whitefield, Beaufort
  • Scoil An Fhaill Mór, Caherciveen
  • Scoil Eoin, Tahilla, Sneem
  • Scoil Naomh Carthach, Ballyfinane, Firies
  • SN An Fhossa
  • SN Cillin Liath, Killeenleagh
  • SN Dar Earca, Ballyhearney, Valentia
  • SN Na Srona, Rathmore
  • Tulloha NS
Kildare
  • Churchtown NS, Athy
  • Kilberry NS
  • Killashee NS, Naas
  • North Kildare Educate Together School, Celbridge
  • Rathmore NS, Rathmore West, Naas
  • Saint David’s NS, Piper’s Hill Campus, Killashee
  • SN Na Cloiche Moire, Ballyraggan
  • SN Naomh Ioseph, Halverstown
Kilkenny
  • Galmoy NS/ SN Mhicíl Naofa
  • Listerlin NS
  • Saint Aidan’s NS, Kilmanagh
  • Saint Michael’s NS, Galmoy
  • SN An Moinín Rua, Moneenroe
  • SN Baile An Phiull, Piltown
  • SN Bhreandáin Naofa, Clogharinka
  • SN Chríon Choill/Creenkill NS, Gorteennamuck, Gathabawn
  • SN Moin Ruadh, Hugginstown
  • SN Naomh Colmáin, Clara
  • Urlingford NS
Laois
  • Bhríde NS, Ardough
  • Clonaghadoo NS
  • Gaelscoil an Tali Dála, Ballaghmore
  • Killadooley NS
  • Knock NS, Spink / SN Molaise
  • Muire Naofa, Castlecuffe
  • Shanganamore NS
  • St. Joseph’s NS, Ballyadams
  • Trummera NS, Mountrath
Leitrim
  • Aughawillian NS
  • Differeen NS
  • Drumeela NS, Carrigallen
  • Four Masters NS, Kinlough
  • Gortletteragh Central
  • Leckaun NS, Lugalustran, Leckaun
  • Saint Michael’s NS, Glenfarne
  • Scoil Mhuire,Bornacoola, Carrick On Shannon
  • SN Naomh Padraig, Tearmon Spencer Harbour, Carrick-On-Shannon
Limerick
  • Anglesboro NS
  • Caherline NS
  • Convent Of Mercy NS, Abbeyfeale
  • Coolcappa NS
  • Donoughmore NS
  • Dromtrasna NS
  • Gerald Griffin NS, Loughill.
  • Hospital NS
  • Killinure NS, Killinure, Boher
  • Killoughteen NS, Newcastle West
  • Knocknadea NS
  • Limerick East Educate Together NS, Dromdarrig, Mungret
  • Mountcollins NS / Scoil Naomh Mhuire
  • Scoil Naomh Muire, Ballyhahill
  • Shanagolden NS
  • Tinnatarriff NS
Longford
  • Fermoyle NS, Lanesboro
  • Gaigue NS, Ballinamuck
  • Killasonna NS, Killasonna, Granard
  • Muckerstaff NS, Coolarty
  • Naomh Earnáin NS, Killashee
  • Naomh Guasachta NS, Bunlahy, Ballinalee
  • Saint Patrick’s NS, Firmullagh, Moyne
  • Scoil Bhríde, Glen, Edgeworthstown
  • Scoil Mhuire, Aughnagarnon, Granard
Louth
  • Callystown NS, Clogherhead
  • Saint Enda’s NS, Killanny
  • SN Colmcille, Tullydonnell
  • SN Oilibéar Beannaithe, Stonestown
  • Walshestown NS, Grangebellew
Mayo
  • Achill Sound Convent NS, The Points, Achill Sound
  • Ballyvary Central NS, Castlebar
  • Behy More NS, Behy More, Ballina
  • Brackloon NS
  • Carracastle Central NS
  • Carrakennedy NS
  • Cloghans NS, Cloghans, Ballina
  • Clogher National School
  • Cloondaff NS, Glenhest, Newport
  • Cloonliffen NS, Cloonliffen, Ballinrobe
  • Cooneal NS, Cooneal, Ballina
  • Dooagh NS, The Brae, Dooagh, Achill
  • Dookinella NS, Low River, Keel, Achill
  • Drumgallagh NS
  • Errew NS, Cloonaghduff, Castlebar
  • Facefield NS, Facefield, Claremorris
  • Gaelscoil Uileog de Búrca, Lochán na mBan, Carrowbeg
  • Garracloon NS, Garracloon, Cloghans, Ballina
  • Gortjordan National School
  • Gortskehy NS, Gortskehy, Hollymount
  • Kinaffe NS, Kinaffe, Swinford
  • Meelick More NS, Meelick More, Claremorris
  • Midfield NS, Midfield, Swinford
  • Naomh Phadraig NS, Saula Mid, Achill Sound
  • Newtownwhite NS, Newtownwhite, Killala
  • Rathbane NS, Curraghmore, Bofeenaun, Ballina
  • Rathnamagh NS, Rathnamagh, Crossmolina
  • Roxboro NS, Cloonee, Ballinrobe
  • Saint Coleman’s NS, Derrynabrock, Cloontia
  • Saint Joseph’s NS, Derrydorragh, Cloonkeen
  • Saint Michael’s NS, Crimlin, Ross
  • Saint Paul’s NS, Bunalty, Glenamoy
  • Saint Paul’s Primary School, Cloggernagh West, Islandeady
  • Scoil Náisiúnta Teach Caoin, Taugheen
  • Scoil Náisúnta Lainn Cille, Lankill
  • Scoil Náisúnta Peadair Agus Pol, Strade
  • Scoil Néifinn, Keenagh, Ballina
  • Shraigh NS, Shraigh East, Bunnahowen, Ballina
  • SN Pól A Tsomais, Béal an Átha
  • St Johns NS, Carrowmore, Swinford
  • St Mary’s NS, Aghamore
  • St Peters NS, Snugsboro
  • Tavraun Central NS, Tavraun, Kilkelly
  • Valley NS, Tóin An Tseanbhaile, Dugort, Achill
Meath
  • Carnaross NS
  • Culmullin NS, Drumree
  • Gaelscoil An Bhradáin Fheasa, Mornington
  • Gaelscoil Na Mí, Killegland, Ashbourne
  • Kentstown NS
  • Kilcloon NS
  • Newtown NS, Ardee
  • Saint Anne’s NS, Maio, Tierworker
  • Saint Brigid’s NS, Drumconrath
  • Saint Catherine’s NS, Oristown
  • Scoil Mhichíl Na Buachailli, Trim
  • Scoil Mhuire NS, Coolronan, Ballivor
  • SN Eoin, Clonmagadden Valley
  • SN Finín Naofa, Clonard
  • SN Mhuire, Moynalty, Kells
  • SN Naomh Padraig, Slane
  • St Stephen’s NS, Johnstown, Navan
  • St. Nicholas NS, Longwood
  • Stackallen NS
  • Trim Educate Together NS
Monaghan
  • Annalitten NS, Castleblayney
  • Clontibret NS, Aughnameal
  • Connons NS, Drummully, Clones
  • Drumcorrin NS, Drum
  • Drumcrutten NS, Dunraymond
  • Drumgossatt NS, Carrickmacross
  • Latnamard NS, Smithborough
  • Leitrim NS, Tyholland
  • Scoil Eanna, Ballybay
  • St Brigid’s NS, Broomfield
  • St Mary’s NS, Latton
  • St Michael’s NS, Stranooden
Offaly
  • Cloneyhurke NS, Portarlington
  • Clonlisk NS, Shinrone, Birr
  • Coolderry NS, Birr
  • Croinchoill NS, Birr
  • Lumcloon NS, Cloghan
  • Roscomroe NS, Roscrea
  • Saint Colman’s NS, Cappagh, Rhode
  • Saint Joseph’s NS, Gortnamona, Blueball
  • Saint Kieran’s NS, Bellhill, Clareen, Birr
  • Saint Kieran’s NS, Broughal, Kilcormac
  • Saint Mary’s NS, Coolanarney, Blueball
  • Shinrone NS, Birr
  • SN Sheosaimh Naofa, Béal Átha na gCarr
Roscommon
  • Ballagh NS, Kilrooskey
  • Ballintleva NS, Curraghboy
  • Clooniquin NS, Elphin
  • Clover Hill NS, Lisagallan
  • Fairymount NS, Castlerea
  • Kilmore NS, Carrick On Shannon
  • Lismoil NS, Curraghboy
  • SN Baile Ui Fhidhne, Scramogue
  • SN Cill Trostain, Strokestown
  • SN Naomh Eoin, Ballinameen
  • SN Naomh Pádraig, Kilmore, Carrick On Shannon
  • SN Pól Naofa, Castlerea
  • SN Rath Aradh, Rahara
  • St Attractas NS, Ballaghaderreen
  • St Mary’s Primary, Strokestown
  • Strabaggan NS, Loch Aillinne, Cara Droma Ruisg
  • Termon NS, Castlerea
  • Tulsk NS

Sligo
  • Achonry NS
  • Carraroe NS, Sligo Town
  • Cloonloo NS / SN Ronáin Naofa
  • Coolbock NS, Coolbock, Drumfin
  • Corballa NS
  • Dromore West Central NS
  • Killaville NS, Ballymote
  • Kilross NS, Knockatober, Ballygawley
  • Knockminna NS
  • Leaffony NS, Leaffony, Inniscrone
  • Saint Cecilia’S School, Cregg, Rosses Point
  • Saint Patrick’s NS (Calry NS), Coolgagh
  • Scoil Asicus Naofa, Strandhill
  • Scoil Chríost A Rí, Inniscrone
  • SN Clochóg, Castlebaldwin
  • SN Lissara Naofa, Ballinacarrow, Ballymote
  • SN Muire Gan Smal, Cill Ruis Iochtar, Teampall Buí
  • SN Naomh Iosefard, Ard Chill, Templeboy
  • SN Naomh Sheosaimh, Kilmactrany, Boyle
  • SN Realt Na Mara, Rosses Point
  • Sooey NS
  • St Josephs NS, Culleens
  • Stokane NS, Inniscrone
Tipperary
  • Ayle NS, Clonbrick
  • Ballinaclough NS, Nenagh
  • Ballinahinch NS, Birdhill
  • Boher NS, Ballinteenoe
  • Drom NS, Templemore
  • Gaelscoil Charraig Na Siúire, Carrick-On-Suir
  • Gortagarry NS, Toomevara, Nenagh
  • Kilkeary NS, Nenagh
  • Killea NS, Templemore
  • Killeen NS, Birr
  • Killurney NS, Ballypatrick, Clonmel
  • Kyle Park NS, Borrisokane
  • Lackamore NS, Newport
  • Leugh NS, Thurles
  • Monard NS
  • Mount Bruis NS, Rathkea
  • Moyglass NS, Fethard
  • Newtown Upper NS, Faugheen, Carrick-On-Suir
  • Poulacapple NS, Callan
  • Rathkeevin NS, Clonmel
  • Rossmore NS, Cashel
  • Saint Anne’s Special School, Sean Ross Abbey, Roscrea
  • Saint Brigids NS, Donaskeagh
  • Saint Cronan’s NS, Roscrea
  • SN Chaoimhghín, Littleton
  • SN Colmáin Naofa, Terryglass
  • SN Íosef Naofa, Grange
  • SN Mhuire Na mBráithre, Knocknaconnery, Carrick-On-Suir
  • SN Mhuire Na Trócaire, Cahir
  • St Marys NS, Kiltillane, Templemore
  • St Marys Parochial School, Clonmel
  • Two Mile Borris NS
Waterford
  • Ballycurrane NS
  • Bunscoil Gleann Sidheáin, Cappoquin
  • Faithlegg NS
  • Fenor NS, Tramore
  • Presentation NS, Dungarvan Road, Clonmel
  • Saint Mary’s NS, Butlerstown
  • SN An Garráin Bhain, Garranbane
  • SN Cill Bhríain, Ballinamult
  • SN Dun Na Máinistreach, Dungarvan
  • SN Gobnait, Dungarbhan
  • SN Muire Magh Deilge, Ceapach
  • SN Naomh Mhuire, Ballygunner
  • St Marys NS, Dungarvan
  • Whitechurch NS, Ceapach
Westmeath
  • Ardnagrath NS, Walderstown
  • Dalystown NS
  • Diarmada NS. Whitehall
  • Kilcleagh NS, Castledaly
  • Loch An Gháir NS, Loughegar
  • Lochan An Bhealaigh NS, Loughanavally
  • Milltownpass NS
  • Naomh Michéal, Castletown
  • Scoil Náisiúnta Aodha Naofa, Rahugh, Kilbeggan
  • SN Bhríde, Emper
  • The Downs NS, Greatdown, The Downs, Mullingar
Wexford
  • Ballaghkeene NS
  • Ballyoughter NS
  • New Ross Educate Together NS
  • Our Lady Of Fatima NS, Barntown
  • SN Baile Fada, Ballyfad, Inch
  • SN Iosef, Gorey
  • SN Mhaodhoig, Fethard-on-Sea, New Ross
  • SN Phadraig, Crossabeg
  • SN Raithin
  • St Canice’s Convent
  • St Garvan`s NS
  • St Joseph’s NS, Clonroche
Wicklow
  • Ballintemple NS, Tinahely
  • Gaelscoil Na gCloch Liath, Greystones
  • Greystones Educate Together NS
  • Kilcommon NS, Tinahely
  • Kilmacanogue NS
  • Moneystown NS, Parkmore, Roundwood
  • Pádraig Naofa NS, Avoca
  • Rathcoyle NS, Kiltegan
  • Saint Brigid’s NS, Crossbridge, Tinahely
  • Saint Kevin’s NS, Laragh

Schools installed by NBI as of 21.11.22

Be first to hear about high-speed fibre broadband in your area?

Search availability in your area now.