County Breakdown by Intervention Area | NBI
NBI Network

County Breakdown by Intervention Area

The Department of the Environment, Climate and Communications identified all premises in the country that don’t have access to high-speed broadband – this is called the Intervention Area.

NBI have been contracted to build a full fibre network to connect the 544,000+ premises ensuring no one is left behind.

Search Your Address
CountyTotal PremisesPremises in Intervention AreaPercentage of County
Carlow28,2918,15829%
Cavan42,25016,24238%
Clare69,22522,59233%
Cork273,54879,42429%
Donegal102,56432,37332%
Dublin615,68213,4292%
Galway137,02738,71428%
Kerry90,19326,90530%
Kildare95,18813,85915%
Kilkenny48,61618,30038%
Laois39,72112,51031%
Leitrim22,44311,59552%
Limerick98,39421,23122%
Longford22,5408,69839%
Louth62,0498,34413%
Mayo84,09236,49543%
Meath88,31919,59222%
Monaghan33,40415,28246%
Offaly37,25512,19433%
Roscommon39,34519,12649%
Sligo40,32514,84537%
Tipperary84,28529,75935%
Waterford62,47015,00024%
Westmeath44,75911,72126%
Wexford83,55622,43027%
Wicklow66,54615,35023%
TOTAL2,412,087544,16823%

*These are the figures as of December 2020

Back to Rollout Plan